Ask a doctor

I Have Just Had Thermage 3 Days Ago. is It Ok to Do Filler Now for Nasafobal Line?

any risk to do filler for nasafobal line now as i jus had thermage 3 days ago

Doctor Answers (8)

Fillers after Thermage

+1

Yes- it's fine to have fillers at this point.  Actually with Thermage, fillers before or after the treatment are fine.  Good Luck!  Scott Newman, MD FACS


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

HermageĀ® Face procedures followed by injectable treatments are fine.

+1

It is perfectly fine to have injections in your nasolabial folds (smile lines) 3 days post-Thermage®.  Some patients may opt to have the injections done immediately after a Thermage® procedure as there is no contraindication to this.  You have to be careful as the reverse can not be carried out. A Thermage® Face procedure should not be carried out for at least 1 month on areas where filler was injected.

Manish Khanna, MD, FRCP(C)
Montreal Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Cosmetic treatments after Thermage

+1

You may safely have treatments such as Botox or injectible fillers after Thermage as long as you have no redness or swelling.  Most patients have very minimal redness or swelling after Thermage treatment that lasts for a few hours, but sometimes the swelling can last a bit longer.  If there is any swelling it could change the contours of the face and affect where the doctor would place the filler and how much would be injected.

In addition, studies of fillers done before Thermage treatments show that Thermage has no effect on the filler.  It does not melt it or make it go away faster.

Jordana S. Gilman, MD
Atlanta Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You might also like...

Fillers Post Thermage Treatment...

+1

Yes, it  is safe to have fillers done to your nasal labial folds or any other parts of your face 3 days after Thermage treatment. 

Good luck. Have fun.

 

Dr. Grant Stevens       

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Thermage, Botox, Juvederm etc

+1

It is perfectly fine to have injectable fillers after Thermage.  The thermal effects of the treatment are no longer present.

Steven S. Carp, MD
Akron Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Fillers safe after thermage

+1

It is safe to do botox and fillers a few days after thermage so long is there is no obvious swelling.  Rarely a patient will have some residual swelling after a thermage procedure which could last for 3-4 days in which case it would be best to avoid botox so that it does not migrate to unwanted areas. Injections 1 week after these rare cases are usually appropriate.

Studies have also shown that the thermage does not melt pre-existing hyaluronic acid fillers in the skin.

Edgar Franklin Fincher, MD, PhD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Filler Following Thermage

+1

I recommend to my patients to do fillers and/or Botox/Dysport after Thermage rather than before.

 

David Amron, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Botox and fillers are safe following Thermage

+1

Botox / Dysport and fillers such as Juvederm, Restylane or Radiesse etc. are safe to perform following your Thermage treatment.  

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 144 reviews
