Ask a doctor

Is There a Weight Requirment Max and Min?

does the coolscupture work for people that are over weight?

Doctor Answers (7)

Ideal CoolSculpting Candidate

+1

CoolSculpting is not a weight loss solution for people who are obese, or a substitute for surgical methods such as liposuction. Good candidates have noticeable bulges in certain areas they’d like to get rid of. Your doctor will determine if treatment is right for you during a one-on-one consultation.

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Ideal Weight for CoolSculpting

+1

Thank you for your question.

For any procedure to give you the "best" results, it is ideal to be at your lowest, most stable weight. That being said, the coolsculpting procedure is a non-invasive procedure to reduce the areas treated by 20-25%. Sometimes needing multiple treatments of the same area.  You will still see a difference if you are overweight.

I hope this helps. 


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Ideal Weight for CoolSculpting

+1

Basically, if you are between 0-15 pounds within your ideal weight you should just need one treatment.  If you are 15-25 pounds you may need 2 treatments and then over that you may need 3 treatments. This is a good way to judge how many treatments you may need to get optimum results. The pinch test that is used is anywhere from 1 inch to a softball size amount of fat in the area that you want to treat. Hope this helps.

                                                                                       All the best "Dr Joe" Gryskiewicz

Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Is there an ideal weight for Coolsculpting?

+1

Hi,

Coolsculpting is not for someone who has significant obesity that would be better treated with lap-band or gastic bypass.  It is great for people who are mildly overweight or for those who are generally fit but with some bulges of excercise resistant fat.  I have seen great results in patients who were overweight and didn't exercise but I always tell them that this is motivation to stay fit!

Best,

Dr. Liu

Web reference: http://www.newportcoastdermatology.com

Newport Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Coolsculpting works on overweight patients

+1

In the ideal scenario, Coolsculpting works great on people typically only 15 pounds over weight but each person's fat type and distribution is different. Coolsculpting has been used on patients over 15 pounds over weight as long as their fat in that given area demonstrates the characteristics on pinch test that suggest it will respond. Your Coolscultping physician will be able to examine the patient and determine this.  It is important to realize though, Coolsculpting is not a form of weight loss.

West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Zeltiq CoolSculpting is not an ideal treatment for obesity but can help those who are slightly overweight

+1

Diet and exercise are important to decrease fatty accumulation and healthier than do treatments to artificially reduce the fat while maintaining excessive calorie consumption and not exercising.  However, there are many patients who do try to exercise and watch their diet but can't reduce a bulge. CoolSculpting can help reduce the fat in certain areas but will not provide as good a result as liposuction.  LIposuction usually is not be done on obese patients because of the medical risk and if CoolSculpting is done, even a series of treatments a few months apart, the 20% reduction in volume that can be seen in many patients by ultrasound examination at the four month time, may not be seen clinically as a significant reduction in someone who is dramatically overweight. The safety profile of CoolSculpting is excellent.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/zeltiq/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Can CoolSculpting be done on overweight people?

+1

Ideally, CoolSculpting works best for patients within 10-15 pounds of their ideal weight who have localized bulges of fat.  Its important to realize that CoolSculpting is not a method for weight loss so if your goal is to lose weight then you are likely to be disappointed.  Given that,  it can be performed on patients who don't meet the ideal weight characteristics as long as they realize that the farther they are from the ideal candidate the more likely they wil need multiple treatment. , Once you get past treating the same area more than twice it can get expensive and probably  be more expeditiously treated with weight loss first or a surgical method such as liposuction, bariatic surgery, or a tummy tuck.

Long Island Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews


You might also like...