Ask a doctor

Is there a waiting period between receiving Botox and fillers before I can receive High Frequency, Microderm or Chemical peels?

I am an Esthetics student and am required to give and receive the 3 mentioned treatments. I would only receive one of each and each about a month apart. The Esthetics teacher feels I should not receive the 3 mentioned treatments. I received 40 units of botox and I vial of Restylane 17 days ago. Are their contraindications?

Doctor Answers (2)

Time after Botox and fillers before receiving other treatments

+1

After Botox and fillers, as a rough guideline, I would wait 3 days before a peel or microdermabrasion, and 1 week before doing a laser treatment of the treated area. ~ Dr. Benjamin Barankin, Toronto Dermatology Centre.


Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Fillers and neurotoxins

+1

After 17 days, you should be fine to undergo the other procedures. They are superficial and should not interfere. Best always to discuss with the doctor.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
