Ask a doctor

Is There Anyway to Thicken Skin on the Nose?

I recently had rhinoplasty to smooth some bumps on the bridge of my nose after a bad break. At 5 months out the swelling is still going down, but i'm already seeing (and feeling) some bumps still remaining on the bridge of my nose. My surgeon said that because my skin is so ridiculously tissue-paper thin, basically ANY tiny bumps under my skin will show, no matter how much smoothing is done. I was wondering, is there any method or topical application that thickens skin? :(

Doctor Answers (4)

Thin nasal skin

+1

Patients with thin nasal skin can easily show irregularities in any part of the nose but especially at the junction of the nasal bones to the middle third. At the time of surgery, some surgeons will use temporalis fascia, morselized cartilage, or even cadaveric tissue called alloderm. After Rhinoplasty, you still have options. Your surgeon may be able to inject small amounts of filler to even the minor irregularities. If you can feel them but don't see them then try not to worry about what can't be seen. Additionally, if you're 5 months out, then the cut edges of the bone tend to form small calluses and smooth out over the first 12-15 months so you may not even feel them by them. Be patient but know there are options. Good Luck.


Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Thickening nasal skin

+1

In patients that have thin skin, I will thicken the skin during the surgery to help prevent these issues after surgery.  I will use tissue from the temple area, temporalis fascia, to thicken the skin.  Temporalis fascia is harvested from an incision in the hairline and the tissue is placed underneath the skin to thicken it.

Jonathan Kulbersh, MD
Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Thickening the Nasal Skin

+1

The safest, although not the easiest, way camouflage irregularities of the underlying structures is to place fascia grafts harvested from  the deep scalp under the nasal skin. Fillers such as Radiesse or Juvederm can be used but I prefer a more permanent solution.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Thin skin rhinoplasty

+1

Katy,

It is possible to camouflage the irregularities on the bridge of the nose will grafts.  This can be done at the time of the rhinoplasty with cartilage, or afterwards dermal fillers may be an injectible option depending on the degree of irregularity to be corrected. There are options and you should discuss with the surgeon the choices if the problem does not resolve with time and massage

Jeremy Hunt

Jeremy Hunt, MBBS, FRACS
Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
