Ask a doctor

Is There Swelling After a Breast Augmentation Revision?

I had a BA last May to fix severe asymmetry. In my right breast there was 175cc put in and about 510cc in my left, my left was initially smaller but after the surgery it was much, much larger. So 1 day ago I had a revision done on my left breast and 360cc was put in, this was done in my doctors office, I was awake, they just numbed the area. Right after, in office it looked ok, now though it still looks much larger. Is it usual to swell after a revision like this? They kept the same pocket.

Doctor Answers (7)

Asymmetry of the breasts and breast implants

+2

It is hard to distinguish whethere the swelling is due to asymmetry in size due to the implants or a postoperative seroma.  I would seek the advice of an expert in revision breast augmentation.  I would also request information about the implant sizes placed and removed.

Web reference: http://surgery90210.com/breasts/19/breast-implant-revision.aspx

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Swelling after BA

+1

You should expect swelling after office procedure. Typically swelling last 6 - 12 weeks after procedure.

Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Swelling is an issue after breast augmentation revision.

+1

Any operation is accompanied by at least some swelling. Generally, volume revisions are reserved until the resolution of swelling is complete.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Swelling after Revisionary Breast Surgery?

+1

Your description of one breast looking “much larger” is potentially concerning; I would not assume that it is normal “swelling”. Probably best to be seen by your plastic surgeon to rule out complications.

 Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 628 reviews

Is There Swelling After a Breast Augmentation Revision?

+1

Some swelling yes, but a large amount would raise suspicion of a hematoma at one day after surgery. Be sure to call your surgeon and be seen. I wouldn't accept reassurance over the internet with this story!

All the best. 

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Swelling after breast revision

+1

There is always some swelling after surgery. You have to give it time to heal before getting overly concerned.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Swelling One Day After Breast Augmentation Revision

+1

   Some swelling would be anticipated but not a great deal due to the limited nature of the procedure.  If there is any concern about a size change, see your plastic surgeon for an exam to rule out hematoma.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/breast-augmentation-revision-photo-galleries.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 149 reviews
