Ask a doctor

Is There Any Solution for Tissue Damage if I'm Willing to Pay for It? (photo)

I am considering a 3rd surgery because I've had 2 botched boob jobs. The 2nd surgery failed largely because, well, the implants were too large. I had little tissue to begin with and now I feel implants popping out the bottom like balloons. The left breast is also malpositioned so a revision must address assymetry as well. Is it even possible to fix palpability if I go smaller and use Strattice? I'm willing to pay, but is it possible? Or am I stuck with this awful fake sensation forever?

Doctor Answers (2)

Strattice internal bra for coverage and support

+1
Strattice often works very well to reduce palpability of implants and support them. Correction of asymmetry often requires multiple things; for example in the photos the nipples are asymmetrically positioned so some version of a lift might be indicated.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Breast asymmetry and palpability after breast augmentation

+1

You really need to sit down with a board certified PS who does a lot of breast work.  Going over the before/after photos and your history of surgeries would be very helpful (and, of course, an in person examination).  As for palpability, I am not sure Strattice (or any other acellular dermal matrix, ADM) is going to solve that.  Certainly it is easier to fix problems when you start with a plan that includes putting in smaller implants.  Every imperfection is magnified by larger and larger implants.  Best of luck to you.

James E. Chappell, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
