Ask a doctor

Is There a Skin Tightening "At Home" Machine That is Safe?

Is There a Skin Tightening "At Home" Machine That is Safe?

Doctor Answers (1)

Home machine for Skin tightening

+1

The short answer is no. The old adage, "you get what you pay for" and "buyer beware" are both true for your question. There are a host of products and fancy gadgets all touted to be the miracle, none of which have stood the test of time or delivered what they have promised. Your skin is complex and tightening of skin is based on your skin quality, elasticity, genetics, diet and the care (ie suncreen to prevent sun damage) you have exhibited. There are no easy answers but there are temporary solutions (non-surgical) that can be presented to you by a plastic surgeon once your skin is evaluated. 


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
