Is There Any Risk of Having a Baby After a Tummy Tuck of 3 Moths?

Is There Any Risk of Having a Baby After a Tummy Tuck of 3 Moths?

Doctor Answers (4)

Pregnancy after tummy tuck

+1

would be better if your tissues had more time to settle in.  Having said that, if you take care of yourself as far as diet and exercise and medications, you should be fine.  Do not expect the results of the tummy tuck to be what they would have if you had not had another baby,  all those tissues will be stretched out again and there are no guarantees that they will snap back to prepregnancy state. 


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Pregnancy after tummy tuck

+1

The risk are related more to any meds you are on as opposed to any physical constraint after abdominoplasty procedures.  Your tummy will grow slowly enough that previous tightening will not interefere with abdominal expansion.  Be sure to let your OB know your history in case there are issues not immediately evident from your question. 

Daniel Greenwald, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Pregnancy after tummy tuck

+1
My concern would be for a patient who became pregnant while on prescription pain medication. Questions in this regard are best addressed to your obstetrician. In terms of the tummy tuck result, the pregnancy, particularly if accompanied by a large weight gain or a C-section, could result in the need for a subsequent revision.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...

Pregnancy Safe after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question. 
Generally speaking, patients are able to have normal pregnancies after tummy tuck surgery.   Check with your own OB/GYN  about the general risks associated with pregnancies for patients in your age range.
Depending on weight gain/loss,  changes in skin elasticity,  genetics etc. revisionary surgery may be necessary after the pregnancy.  
Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 718 reviews
