Ask a doctor

Is There Any Way to Remove Lipoma Over Tattoo Without Incison?

I have a full tattoo sleeve on my left arm. Unfortunately I have 4-5 grape sized lipomas on my forearm. Can a plastic surgeon remove them with minimal scarring?

Doctor Answers (7)

Minimal scarring lipoma removal

+1

I have used liposhaving which is an instrument like liposuction, but it has inside the tube a oscillating blade that cobbles chews up the fat cells and are sucked into the container. Minimal incision surgery!!

 

David Ellis MD

Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon

Art of Facial Surgery


Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Lipoma Removal

+1

Minimal scarring; yes.  No incision; no.  Lipomas can often be removed with very small incisions, either with liposuction or, even, with a direct excision.  No guarantee that there won't be a small scar...but you consider a tatoo over the scar...

I hope that this helps and good luck,

Dr. E

Alan M. Engler, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 146 reviews

Lipoma

+1

Yes they can be removed either with liposuction or through very small incisions that are carefully placed

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Lipoma Removal With Liposuction

+1

Lipoma removal with liposuction is a very effective procedure. Using very small incisions the lipomas can be aspirated with small cannulas leaving a small and usually imperceptible scar.  There is only a slightly higher risk of recurrence than traditional removal.  Your tatoos can be preserved!  Best wishes.

George Bitar, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Can Lipomas Be Removed Without Incision Not to Spoil Full Sleeve Tattoo

+1

I have recently treated a patient with a beautiful and intricate full sleeve tattoo. He did not want any scars to spoil the work. By choosing an entry site at the border of a color/design change, the 1/4 inch scar healed imperceptibly and he was able to remove a sizeable lipoma without any interference with the tattoo. This was somewhat larger than grape size.

This was done with Smartlipo Triplex 1440 nm laser and a small alligator clamp to remove remnants of fibrous tissue after melting the lipoma.

With multiple tattoos, the entry incision is strategically chosen to reach as many of the tattoos as possible with the fewest incisions.

Robert M. Lowen, MD
Mountain View Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Lipoma removal

+1

Lipomas can usually be removed through very small incisions, especially lipomas the size that you describe.  If you have a tattoo then your surgeon might be able to hide the incisions within the design of your tattoo. 

Edwin C. Pound, III, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Small scars possible with lipoma excisions

+1

Lipomas are very common and can be removed through a small incision, usually about 1/2 the diameter of the lipoma.  As you are aware, there will be a scar but the wound is usually under no excess tension so the scar typically heals very well with minimall disruption of  your tattoo.  Most Dermatologists or Plastic Surgeons would be happy to help you with this.

Michael Contreras, MD
Englewood Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
