Ask a doctor

Are There Any Well Recommended Creams or Scar Reduction Sheets for S/p Mastopexy W/ Augmentation ?

Doctor Answers (2)

Treatment of red scars and dark scars on the breast from a mastopexy - Los Angeles

+1

I treat many periareolar scars with Melarase cream and then follow up with pulsed dye laser to reduce the redness of the scars. Raffy Karamanoukian Los Angeles

Web reference: http://surgery90210.com/cosmetic-dermatology/82/melarase.aspx

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Scar reducation following mastopexy

+1

Scar reduction sheets have been shown to have little effect on scars when studied in rigorous clinical trials. I would advise seeing a dermatologist with advanced training and expertise in laser surgery to discuss post-surgical treatment with lasers that can help improve redness and also reduce or blend the scar's appearance. 

Stamford Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
