Is There Any Possiblity of Beast Growing Back Again After Complete Removal Due to Cancer?

Can Breast regrow after it is completely removed because of cancer. Is there any method to regain the normal breast with all the cells.

Doctor Answers (3)

Mastectomy

+1

A mastectomy removes the majority of breast tissue but does not remvoe all of it.  The likelihood of tissue regrowing is slim unless you have not reach adult size.( which would be unusual since the majority fo patients are adults).


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast cancer risk after mastectomy

+1

Breast tissue does not "grow" back after a mastectomy.   Although a mastectomy is a very effective risk-reducing procedure, a mastectomy does not completely eliminate the risk of breast cancer recurrence.   Remember, nothing is 100% in medicine or surgery.   That is why it is important for you to continue followup with your breast surgeon or oncologist for routine surveillance.

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 128 reviews

No, you cannot regrow a real breast after mastectomy

+1

Thank you for your question. A mastectomy is a risk-reducing surgery but does not completely eliminate the possibility of re-developing breast cancer. Some breast tissue can remain.

Once you have had a mastectomy, you cannot regenerate your breast tissue itself. You can get breast reconstruction with an implant or your own fatty tissue but the breast mound is not a real breast. Once the normal breast is gone, it is gone.

I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews
