Is There Any Way I Could Get my 12 Year Old Daughters Nose Bump to Go Away? (photo)

My daughter has a bump on the bride of her nose from an accident. She's really self-conscious about it and thinks it makes her look horrible. I've tried to tell her that it doesn't matter but she won't understand. I wouldn't prefer surgery for her considering the fact that she's too young and a mother would never want surgery on her daughter/child.

Doctor Answers (4)

Nonsurgical Nose Jobs Work Well In People of All Ages

+1

Nonsurgical Nose Jobs Work Well For Nasal Humps, Bumps, Hooks, and Dents in people of all ages.Of course, there is no substitute for an upfront and personal consultation with an experienced aesthetic physician to determine whether a nonsurgical nose job is really appropriate. However, in general terms, nonsurgical nose jobs, using volumizing fillers, work well for improving nasal bumps, humps, hooks and dents. In my Upper East Side office, I generally use Radiesse, or a combination of Radiesse and Juvederm UltraPlus XC. In my Israeli practice, where a whole variety of very robust volumizers are approved for use, I generally use Stylage XXL, either alone or in combination with Juvederm Voluma or Restylane SubQ. In a side bar to this column you can see the before and after of a nonsurgical nose job in a patient I treated for a pronounced bump on his nose more than eight years ago.


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Non-Surgical Nose Job for Children

+1

Hi Cailyn,

Like your daughter, many of my non-surgical nose job patients are young...perhaps too young for a potentially painful and emotionally difficult procedure like a rhinoplasty. Provided that your daughter is able ready for a non-surgical alternative (many children may be scared of the procedure, being that it involves a needle), it may be the right option for her. Using Radiesse, a substance that is FDA approved and similar to natural bone and teeth, we fill the areas above and below the bump to give the illusion of a straighter, smaller nose. I suggest you read more about the procedure and watch a few videos to see if it sounds right for her. Best of luck. 

Cameron Rokhsar, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Bump on the nose

+1

Dear Cailyn,

The decision to change the shape of the nose for such a young patient is a difficult one.  With the proper informed consent, you can do temporary fillers that can hide the bump until she is ready for surgery.  The great thing about the fillers is that they can be dissolved at any time as well.  It is a tough age and many kids are very self conscious.  A bump on the nose is along the same line as having bad acne and can be just as devastating.  With that said, I think a nice result can be achieved with fillers.

Best,

Nima Shemirani

Nima Shemirani, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Dorsal nasal hump / nose bump treatment

+1

Hi Cailyn,

I'm sorry to hear that your daughter is self-conscious about her nose. Adolescence is a difficult time and I know that sometimes no amount of reassurance seems to help young women feel confident in their appearance.

There is no way to remove the bump without surgery. That said, I would not recommend surgery for this problem for a 12 year old because the nose still has some growing and adjustment to do. You may find that your daughter "grows into" her nose and becomes less self-conscious with time. If she is very self-conscious I'd predict that she will always feel that there is a bump there (and that you will always be able to see a bump), but perhaps with time she will decide that surgery is not something she wishes to have.

If your daughter is very focused on surgery you may find that visiting a sympathetic surgeon provides some reassurance, or at least helps her know what her options are.

I hope this helps you. Good luck!

Jill Tomlinson, MBBS, FRACS
Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
