Ask a doctor

Is There More Risk with Bigger Chin Implant Than Small One?

And is it possible to have a big chin implant without making a chin/face look longer?

Doctor Answers (6)

More Risk With a Bigger Chin Implant?

+2

There is no addded risk with a big chin implant as long as the implant is properly sized and good technique is used during the operation. 

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

There is very little risk with a chin implant that fits your face.

+2

Hi.

1)  Any chin implant is safe as long as the surgical technique is good, and the right implant is selected for your anatomy.  Men need bigger implants and they do fine.

2)  Even a large chin implant will not make your face look longer as long as it is placed correctly (not too low).

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Chin implant

+2

The bigger the chin implant the more pressure and more bone resorption and thinning of the tissue on to of the implant

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Risk with larger chin implant

+1

We perform chin implants through the submental incision rather than through the mouth due to infection and migration complications that can occur.  It is important to place the right size implant to meet the patient’s and surgeon’s needs, wishes, and desires.  A small, medium, or large implant is usually well tolerated. The implants are placed underneath the submentum per a small ½ inch incision and placed directly over the bone underneath the periosteum.  It is important from the surgeon’s standpoint to place a chin implant in a patient so that it does not look like they have had a chin implant and so that it looks natural.  

Web reference: http://seattlefacial.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Size of Chin Implant and Risk

+1

In general, the larger the implant (chin or otherwise) the greater the risk of unwanted side effects.  The surgical risks relate to a greater amount of dissection to get the implant into place, the greater tension the incision is under to close and the greater chance of pressuring the mental nerve.  Cosmetic risks relate to creating an imbalance in the facial proportions, i.e. Jay Leno chin.

It is possible to obtain more prominence without length.  There are multiple sizes and shapes of implants, some can even be customized at the time of surgery.

Minneapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Chin Implant Replacement/Exchange For More Horizontal Projection

+1

Most styles of chin implants today mainly affect the horizontal dimension and offer little to no vertical change or lengthening. Therefore, depending upon what style of chin implant you currently have in place, a larger implant of similar style would give you more horizontal projection. (which I assume is why you want to have a bigger chin implant anyway) As such, there is no risk of making your chin look longer with an implant replacement. Actually, it is hard to make any significant vertical lengthening with a chin implant, even if you wanted it, since they simply are not designed to do so. 

Web reference: http://www.eppleychinaugmentation.com/

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews


You might also like...