Ask a doctor

Is There a Modified Tummy Tuck Which Does Not Result in Permenant Numbness on the Lower Abdomen?

Is there a modified tummy tuck which does not result in permanent numbness on the lower abdomen? E.g. is it possible that the muscles are tightened with laproscopy and the excess skin simply removed without lifting the skin further up? Would this prevent permanent numbness? Thanks a lot!

Doctor Answers (5)

Numbness After Tummy Tuck

+1

Most patients have temporary numbness in the lower abdomen following an abdominoplasty.It is very unusual to have permanent numbness in this area.


Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Tummy tuck without numbness.

+1

Yes, it is possible to modify the standard tummy tuck to prevent numbness of the skin, but it may not be the best procedure for you. If a patient has rectus diastasis or separation of the muscles with a slight amount of lower abdominal skin a direct skin excision with or without liposuction and plication of the muscles with scope assistance is possible.

 

In a standard tummy tuck the numbness is usually temporary, however there may be some decreased sensitivity to light touch, but not true total numbness.

Brian J. Lee, MD
Fort Wayne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Numbness after tummy tuck

+1

Here's the problem:  you can do a tummy tuck without undermining thus guaranteeing no numbness.  But the result is likely to be compromised and second rate.

The best tt's involve skin elevation and undermining which can result in some patchy loss of sensation above the incision centrally. 

Most c sections also have the same patchy numbness, it is common.

The numbness is completely unimportant. In 20 years I have never seen a patient seriously bothered by it.  Any skin incision anywhere can cause adjacent numbness.

However if you're seriously bothered by the possibility you would need to either decide not to have surgery or agree to have a second rate operation to guarantee it would not occur.

Good luck.

Howard Webster, MBBS, FRACS
Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

You might also like...

Numbness In Lower Abdomen After Tummy Tuck Usually Temporary

+1

The numbness following a tummy tuck in the lower abdominal area is usually temporary, although there is always a poosibility that it could be permanent.  I cannot recall any TT patients who complained of any permanent numbness.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Hello

+1

 

 

Having a tummy tuck done does not mean you will for sure have numbness. In some cases the numbness is only temporary. There is no other way to do a tummy tuck and repairing muscle without lifting the skin and fixing the issue.

 

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
