Ask a doctor

Loose skin after Cool Lipo?

is there any loose skin on the abdomen after cool lipo?

Doctor Answers (1)

Loose Skin After CoolLipo

+1
There can be loose skin on the abdomen after CoolLipo. The point of using the laser with the liposculpture is to minimize that loose skin by heating up the dermis (second layer of skin) and stimulating collagen production to tighten the skin back up. This all depends on the quality of skin one had to start (ie: stretch marks, laxity, etc) and how much fat is taken out. Whoever assesses you can help give you a more realistic expectation.


San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
