Ask a doctor

Is There Any Link Between Cancer and Cool Sculpting?

I am paranoid about the scheduled killing of cells and if there is a possible risk of cel mutation which leads to cancer. Thank you,

Doctor Answers (6)

Cancer and Coolsculpting

+1
There has not been any linkages between Coolsculpting and Cancer. Coolsculpting targets your fat cells and maintains your healthy skin cells.


West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

CoolSculpting for fat loss lack of reports of cancer

+1

I am not aware of any reports of cancer following CoolSculpting that is believed to be a result of this freezing fat therapy.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

No Link Between Cancer and CoolSculpting

+1

There is no link between cancer and CoolSculpting. This procedure kills the fat cells underneath the skin, literally freezing them to the point of elimination. Only fat cells are frozen. Your healthy skin cells will remain unharmed. Once crystallized, the fat cells die and are naturally eliminated from your body. CoolSculpting is a very safe and tested procedure. 

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

You might also like...

Coolsculpting and Cancer

+1

There have been no reports of cancer associated with Coolsculpting treatment nor is there any good theoretical evidence for such an association.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Linking Coolsculpting to Possible Cancer?

+1

Thank you for your question.

From the studies performed regarding the Coolsculpting treatment, there have been nothing at this point that would connect it to cancer.

You can do some more research online at coolsculpting.com to get more information.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 709 reviews

Collsculpting and cancer risk

+1

There are no studies to show correlation between CoolSculpting and cancer risk.  Apoptosis or programmed cell death is the process in which CoolSculpting initiates bodies removal of fat cells.  Theoretically, even if cancer cells were to be developed, it would need to happen as part of new cell generation which is not what happens in this treatment.  Nothing to worry about.

Kevin Tehrani, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews
