Ask a doctor

Is There Such a Thing As an Internal Breast Lift? Can It Be Done with an Augmentation? (photo)

Is there such a thing as an internal breast lift? In other words, purse string suturing or other method that requires only a periareolar or axillary incision? Pre-existing shape:R Lumpectomy (2 yrs ago, benign) = RB is smaller / Periareolar incision = nipple size asymmetry / RB Shape may be different r/t internal purse string suturing. I am 5'5" tall and weigh 122 lbs I'm looking for some augmentation, maximized symmetry and the most natural look and feel possible. Seeking an education on this.

Doctor Answers (4)

Is There Such a Thing As an Internal Breast Lift? Can It Be Done with an Augmentation?

+2

Yes the Khoury technique but very poor result in my opinion. Try fat grafting and Thermigen RF therapy to gain a lifting. 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Circumareola lift with implant

+2

Implant can give you more volume.  The breasts do not look too ptotic and may benefit from a circumareola lift only.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Is There Such a Thing As an Internal Breast Lift? Can It Be Done with an Augmentation?

+1

     An augmentation will achieve more fullness and will help improve the size discrepancy.  A circumareolar lift will probably be adequate to improve the symmetry and give a subtle lift.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of breast lifts and breast augmentations each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA 

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

You might also like...

Internal Breast Lift?

+1

From the photo you have attached I do not see any need for a lift. I am not sure if you want both enlarged or just the right. If just the right, you might be best of with fat grafting. Otherwise, fat grafting or implants would be your option. 

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
