Is There Something That Can Improve the Appearance of This Dark Brown Scar? Can I Use Cortisone Cream Again? (photo)

I had a cortisone injection 2 months ago. the injection in my opinion didnt do anything to the scar to help it but indented the healthy skin beside it. I was told that would come back to normal in 6 months. What concerns me is that the scar is almost a blueish purple color or just darker brown in the last month and is on my mind all the time. before i had the injection i was using a topical cortisone cream and then a hydroquinone cream for 2 days before i stopped because of a reaction.

Doctor Answers 1

Treating scars around the mouth and lips

The current indented scar can be improved with percutaneous scar release and fillers.  Other options include surgical excision and layered closure. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor
