Is There Any Harm in Wearing Your Binder and a Compression Garment?

Mini Tummy Tuck, lipo inner and outter thighs

Doctor Answers 7

Compression Garment and Binder After Mini Tummy Tuck and Liposuction

      Usually a binder is worn on the tummy, and compression garments for the legs in your case.  Check with your surgeon to be sure.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 336 reviews

435 North Roxbury Drive
Beverly Hills, CA 90210

Is There Any Harm in Wearing Your Binder and a Compression Garment

I think this question is best addressed to your own surgeon. Adding a garment that was not chosen by your surgeon could be a mistake if it doesn't fit properly.

Thanks, best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

1110 112th Avenue NE
Bellevue, WA 98004

Garments after Tummy Tuck

Follow the post operative instructions given by your Plastic Surgeon.  Most patients wear some type of garment after these surgeries.  Best of Luck in your recovery.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

980 Johnson Ferry Road
Atlanta, GA 30342

Garments after Tummy Tuck?

Always best for postoperative patients to communicate their questions/concerns directly with their plastic surgeon, who knows their situation best and is ultimately responsible for their care.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1,052 reviews

8851 Center Drive
San Diego, CA 91942

Can a binder and a compression garment be worn at the same time?

Often the compression garment is enough for both thigh compression and abdominal wall support and compression following a mini tummy tuck and thigh liposuction.  If however, a patient feels that the compression garment is not very snug then an abdominal binder can be added for additional support.  

I would caution to ensure that you don't put it on too tight.  It should be supportive but not constrictive.  Meaning that it should not limit your ability to take in deep breaths and it should not limit your mobility.  That being said, it is always best to consult your plastic surgeon in these situations.

All the best,

Allan Eckhaus, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

95 Bayly Street West
Ajax, ON L1S 7K8

Can you wear multiple compression garments?

Thanks for your question.  There is nothing inherently wrong in using multiple compression garments as long as things are not too tight.  Following surgery you may have areas that are numb.  Having garments rub due to their being too tight can cause harmful blisters.  Also, snug is a good thing but too constricting is not a good thing.  You need to make sure that it's okay with your surgeon so that the underlying blood supply to the area is not being compromised. 

Shaun Parson, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

10210 N 92nd St
Scottsdale, AZ 85258

Binder and compression garment after mini tummy tuck and lipo

Thank you for the question. Generally speaking, it depends on the type of garment and how extensive your surgery. If you had mini tummy tuck and lipo of the thighs then using a garment that extends from  waist to knee is adequate. However, you have to communicate your questions to your plastic surgeon. Best wishes.

Moneer Jaibaji, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

1001 B Avenue
Coronado, CA 92118
