Ask a doctor

Is There Any Dr. in Atlanta Who Does the Laser Resurfacing to Treat Undereye Festoons?

Is There Any Dr. in Atlanta Who Does the Laser Resurfacing to Treat Undereye Festoons?

Doctor Answers (7)

Laser Resurfacing Options

+1

Thank you for your question. Consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for an assessment to determine the options available, and what invasive vs. non-invasive options there are. I hope this helps.

Bay Area Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Festoons, or swellings of the upper cheeks and treatment

+1

Festoons are not very well understood. They appear to be fluid collections and often not the fat herniations they are thought to be. If fat herniates out in the lower eyelid, a blepharoplasty can improve the condition but if fluid accumulates in the upper cheek below the infraorbital crease (tear trough) laser resurfacing probably will not help. There can be no guarantee of results when performing any treatment for festoons.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/fraxel/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Laser resurfacing for festoons may work depending on the problem and the nature of the skin.

+1

I practice in Atlanta and use CO2 laser resurfacing occasionally.  Festoons might respond to laser resurfacing but I would have to see the specific problem and the nature of the skin to determine if this treatment is really an option.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/quantum-laser-center

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Laser treatment of festoons

+1

The best source of information is the ASAPS or ASPS website member directories.  Here you can search for board certified plastic surgeons in your area.  The ASAPS member directory will highlight plastic surgeons who specialize in cosmetic treatments.

Your physician will perform a physical exam and determine whether you would be a reasonable candidate for that procedure.

Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Atlanta Who Performs Laser Resurfacing to Treat Undereye Festoons

+1

Depending on your case, laser resurfacing may or may not be the answer. The ASPS website would be a good starting point to find a qualified board certified plastic surgeon.  Dr. Carmen Kavali and Dr. Marisa Lawrence are two possibilities. Consult with 3 - 4 surgeons in your area to understand your treatment options, and find the best choice for you.

West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Festoon and Laser Treatment

+1

Lasers have not been shown to be predictably good for the treatment of festoons and are not considered the mainstay of treatment for festoons.  Surgical release of the offending muscle and re-suspension with internal sutures has been shown the most reliable and effective treatment.

Alpharetta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Laser Resurfacing to Treat Festoons

+1

Festoons are folds of tissue that form at the junction of the eyelid and cheek.  Neither lower eyelid surgery (blepharoplasty) nor facelifting (or midfacelifting) does not address festoons.  Laser skin resurfacing has received a great deal of press coverage for treatment of this condition.  i have been performing laser resurfacing for about 18 years and find that festoons sometimes respond favorably to resurfacing but other times they do not.  Surgical excision of festoons is another other option that can be used in select cases.

Nashville Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
