Ask a doctor

Are There Any Doctors in NYC or Long Island (Nassau County) That Have Experience Doing Endoscopic Tummy Tucks?

I have gone to a few plastic surgery consultations. I was told I am a good candidate for an endoscopic tummy tuck. I have no loose skin/stretch marks or much fat in my belly. I am petite,103 lbs.but after having 3 kids my diastasis recti is stretched excercise doesn't flatten my tummy. My belly makes me look pregnant! The surgeons I saw don't do that surgery. Any recommendations would be appreciated. I would like my umbiblical hernia fixed,diastisis recti repair and lyposuction in my belly.

Doctor Answers (1)

Endoscopic mini Abdominoplasty

+1

Thank you for your question, based on your description it seems as though you are a good candidate for a mini abdominoplasty with endoscopic plication of the rectus fascial diastasis as well as umbilical hernia repair. While few patients are good candidates for this procedure I prefer and enjoy this operation in the right patient yielding great results. You would need to be examined in person to ascertain your candidacy.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews
