Ask a doctor

Any Contraindications to Zeltiq if I Have Sinus Tachcardia?

Are There Any Contraindications to Zeltiq if I Have Sinus Tachcardia? I Take Toprol Daily

Doctor Answers (2)

CoolSculpting by Zeltiq can be performed with cardiologist approval if there's a history of rapid heart beat

+1

Sinus tachycardia should not be exacerbated by CoolSculpting by Zeltiq.  There could be pain on application or removal, but in general it is well tolerated. If there is a significant discomfort initially or at the end of the treatment, it could stimulate a rapid heart beat  in patients that do not have a sinus tachycardia at rest. If you're seeing an internist or cardiologist, they may wish to speak with the doctor doing your treatment.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/zeltiq/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

No known cardiac risks from Coolsculpting

+1

There are no known cardiac risks from CoolSculpting. Should a patient experience sinus tachycardia (elevated heart rate) during the Coolsculpting procedure, as long as the patient has no concerning symptoms, the treatment could be safely continued. In the case of a significant or concerning cardiac event, the device would be disconnected and the patient would be able to receive any emergency care required.

Web reference: http://www.advdermatology.com/pages/coolsculpting__by_zeltiq_/576.php

Chicago Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
