Is There Any Chance Nose Will Be Bigger Than What is Seen After Cast Removal Following Revision Rhinoplasty?

As the the cast prevents swelling, from what I understand it is usually very close to final result, question is, does it also prevents regular fluids that should regularly be there, which means that the nose will be a big bigger than what was seen just after cast removal following revision rhinoplasty. Only grafts used were from the nose.

Doctor Answers (8)

Nose Bigger after Cast Removal

+1

   The splint is usually removed at one week, and, though it does reduce swelling along the dorsum, patients continue to improve along the dorsum over the course of a year.  The tip swelling is not helped at all by the splint, and the tip swelling may be made worse. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

Swelling following rhinoplasty

+1

It is not abnormal for swelling to increase following the removal of the cast. In general, the final result of rhinoplasty may not be evident for 18-24 months following surgery. 70% of the swelling is gone after the first three months and the remainder goes down over time. I would recommend speaking with your surgeon regarding any post-operative concerns, as they know the extent of your surgery and exactly what was performed. I hope this helps and good luck. 

Paul S. Nassif, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Is There Any Chance Nose Will Be Bigger Than What is Seen After Cast Removal Following Revision Rhinoplasty?

+1

 Rhinoplasty and Revision Rhinoplasty create swelling within the nasal tissues. Although some of this swelling is reduced, not all of the post Rhinoplasty swelling is affected by the cast.  This means that the  appearance of the nose immediately following cast removal is not the true shape.

 Post Rhinoplasty swelling can persists causing formation of scar tissue along the upper edges of the nasal tip and supra-tip areas blunting and thickening the nasal tip.  This makes it impossible to judge the final result by the appearance of the nose, immediately following removal of the cast as none of the healing has taken place at that time.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Rhinoplasty and splint

+1

When the splint is removed, there still will be swelling especially in the tip which may be somewhat distorted in that the dorsum may not be as swollen initially. Overtime the swelling will subside and your nose will look better.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Swelling after rhinoplasty

+1

At the time the splint is removed, swelling is controlled in the upper part of the nose, but the tip will still be swollen. Sometimes swelling increases in the first few days after a splint is removed, but by 3 weeks postoperative, most of the swelling is gone except in the tip, which takes a year or more to fully resolve.  By two months, in most cases of primary rhinoplasty most of the tip swelling is gone.  For revision rhinoplasty it takes longer, and tip swelling may take months to resolve.

Thomas A. Mustoe, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Revision Rhinoplasty Swelling

+1

 

Dear Eran80, 

When the splint is removed you will see an approximation of what your final result will look like. At the time of the splint removal you will still have apparent swelling especially in the tip area. In the following three to four months you will see approximately 70% of the swelling dissipate with the final swelling fully dissipating near ten months to a year. Follow up with your surgeon with frequent appointments as he/she will be able to tell you where you are in the recovery phase. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 133 reviews

Swelling after rhinoplasty

+1

It is normal for your nose to swell after cast removal.  This shouldn't alarm you and it will begin to subside after a few weeks.   Final healing after revision rhinoplasty can take up to two years.  

Ran Y. Rubinstein, MD
Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

Swelling Will Increase After Splint Removal

+1
You are correct that the splint does help to reduce swelling as well as  hold the skin,bones and cartilage in place as the nose heals.  Immediately after splint removal you will get a reasonable approximation of your final result, but there is still a significant amount of swelling. Mostly in the tip.  Once the splin is removed, the swelling will increas slightly and then begin to decrease over the ensuing months. It is important to be patient with rhinoplasty surgery.  Good luck.

Robert F. Centeno, MD, FACS
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
