Is There Anymore I Can Do Besides a Tummy Tuck to Tighten Skin After Vaser?

Hi, I lost about 35lbs and still had a big tummy and flanks. I have now had vaser and the fat seems to have gone but my skin in still pretty loose. I really don't want a tummy tuck. Is there anything else I can do?Radio frequency?Thermage? Thank you Sophie

Doctor Answers (1)

Loose skin after liposuction

+1

Liposuction in general does not tighten the skin and even the heating mechanisms ( i.e vaser or smart lipo) do not do it significantly.  Once the fat is removed the skin can become more lax.  Skin excision procedures can tighten things up.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
