Will there be also jaw surgery done if there is no bite problem (overbite or underbite)?

Doctor Answers (1)

Will there be also jaw surgery done if there is no bite problem?

+1

I am assuming that you are interested in having a weak chin improved. If that is the case, and your bite, is normal, the typical recommendation would be placement of an appropriately sized and shaped silastic chin implant. Usually when the bite is healthy, an implant represents the best balance between best aesthetic outcome and minimally invasive procedure with the least possible amount of downtime and lowest risk.


Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
