Is there an Ideal Age Range for BBL Candidates?

im male 38 years in good health not smoking no alcohol i wonder if there is a limite age not suitable for the bbl or the risk will be high , and if my age suitable or not thx

Doctor Answers (3)

Brazilian Butt Lift

+2

Fat quality is a big factor and age is a factor, but your overall health is equally important.  See a BCPS who does this procedure. Thank you for your question and good luck.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Brazilian butt lift candidate for surgery and age

+2

There are many factors that are taken into consideration before doing a Brazilian butt lift and age is not one of them. It is well known that age by itself is not a contraindication for cosmetic surgery. The following is  part of the criteria that I use to determine if a patient is a good candidate for butt augmentation:


1. Amount of fat: You need to be at least 20–30 lbs above your ideal weight. We need fat and the bigger the desired butt, the more fat you will need. If you would also like to have relatively larger hips, then, you need to have more fat.


2. Location of the fat. The fat needs to be accessible. Visceral fat can’t be used for the procedure.


3. Healthy: You can’t have any significant medical problems.


4. Shape of your body before your surgery: Not only the amount of fat will determine if you will have a good result but also your hip to waist ratio, your your bony/hip frame, the preoperative shape of your buttocks and the length and width of your buttocks.


5. Quality of your skin: If your buttock skin is very saggy, then, you will not be a good candidate for just butt augmentation. You might need to have excision of the excess skin.


6. Realistic expectation: This procedure can do wonders to your body and transform you life, but you will need to be realistic on what your goals are  and what the surgeon can provide. This will be based on your skin tone, shape of your body before surgery and surgeons experience.

Wilberto Cortes, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 286 reviews

Brazilian Buttock lift

+1

If you are healthy and understand the surgery and complications and above the age of 18, there is no limit after the age of 18

 Have done it on a 69 years old healthy , active and very concious about her body image

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...
