Ask a doctor

Are There Any Adverse Affects for Treating the Inner Thighs/ Outer Thighs with Coolsculpting?

The inner and outer thighs are not a uniform procedure when it comes to coolsculpting. Do these areas come with more chances of adverse results? with the inner thighs, being closer to nerves etc. what are the cautions of this particular treatment? what can go wrong?

Doctor Answers (5)

CoolSculpting of the thighs

+1
I have treated these areas without incident, and with good results. Since the treated skin is lofted up and away from any underlying tissues, there should not be an issue with damage to anything under the skin and fat layer.

The pitential side effects are the same as with other areas.
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

CoolSculpting Not Cleared for Thighs

+1

Thank you for your question. CoolSculpting is FDA-cleared for the flanks (love handles) and abdomen and is proven to be a safe and effective treatment. It is not currently cleared for use on the thighs. 

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

CoolSculpting for inner / outer thighs

+1

Thank you for your question.

At this time, patient selection for thigh CoolSculpting is critical because the area being treated needs to fit into the applicator.  There is talk about a new applicator that will wrap around the arm and/or leg for better coverage.  After examination, if the treated doctor thinks that he/she can get a good fit with the applicator, you are fine to go ahead with the treatment.

Best Wishes!


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 629 reviews

CoolSculpting by Zeltiq in NYC offers off-label sites for fat reduction

+1

Although the current FDA clearance allows the company to sell the device with an indication for stomach and love handles, the physician can discuss with the patient that if a currect applicator fits the outer or inner thigh, the device may provide good improvement with fat reduction.  In general, even with stomach and love handles, there are risks of bruising, nerve sensitivity, nerve numbness, skin tenderness, and there is no claim that it will help cellulite, in fact, there can be a chance that the CoolSculpting could make cellulite worse. Numbness, bruising that's temporary, sensitivity and surface irregularities can occur.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/zeltiq/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Coolsculpting of thighs

+1

Coolsculpting does work for thigh fat. The parent company has explained that there is a applicator soon to be released specifically for the thighs. The currentl applicators work on selected patients. This procedure is tolerated well but proper patient selection is critical.My suggestion for most patients has been to wait for the thigh applicators.

West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
