Ask a doctor

Is the Vbeam Perfecta Laser Good to Get Rid of Red Marks Left from Acne? (photo)

I've had these red marks/discoloration left from acne for about 3 months and haven't seen much improvement. Would the laser do any good? how many sessions do you think I would need?

Doctor Answers (3)

V Beam Laser for redness and acne

+2

The VBeam laser is the gold standard for any vascular issues or redness in the face. In my practice, we use it on all surgical scars to reduce scars and redness and to accelerate the healing process. The Vbeam will not cure acne, but it helps to soften scars, and it can eliminate redness

Web reference: http://www.michaellawmd.com

Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

VBeam is the go to laser for redness after acne

+2

The VBeam is tried and true for this particular problem. It takes about 3 sessions to get the improvement but everyone is different. It also helps with ongoing acne. Steve Weiner, MD, Destin, Panama City Beach, FL

Web reference: http://www.theclinique.net/procedures/what_s-new-and-hot/vbeam-perfecta/

Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Vbeam laser for red acne scars in Los Angeles

+1

Treatment of the active acne + Vbeam laser for the old red scars can help with the overall appearance of the skin.

Raffy Karamanoukian MD FACS

Los Angeles

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
