Ask a doctor

Does the Vaser Liposuction Fat Transfer Procedure Require Twice the Recovery Time?

Since it Vaser Lipo is both removing fat and simultaneously augmenting another area, does that prolong the healing process?

Doctor Answers (4)

Combined Liposuction and Fat Transfer = same recovery time

+1

No, both procedures have simultaneous healing times not sequential. Therefore you will recover from both at the same time and it should not be a longer process.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Vaser Liposuction

+1

No, in my experience this has been untrue. Thank you for your question and good luck with everything.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Fat transfere and Vaser liposuction

+1

Thank you for your question.

Fat harvested during Vaser Liposuction has been shown to be viable and with a good potential for volume replacement: breasts, buttocks, tissue defects or simply as a dermal filler.

Some of the fat implanted will get reabsorbed with time but some will take up and become a living tissue in the new place.

Patients who have fat grafting at the time of Vaser liposuction will obviously have more areas traumatized: the harvesting site and the recipient site. Although this might cause more discomfort it does not normally cause delay in healing. Normally time for recovery would take 2-6 weeks.

Alexandra Chambers, MD
London Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Does the Vaser Liposuction Fat Transfer Procedure Require Twice the Recovery Time?

+1

In a Fat Transfer operation such as Buttock Augmentation with fat (ie the Brazilian Butt Lift), the act of getting the fat "Fat Harvest") from one area and the process of placing it in another area, BOTH involve controlled trauma to both areas. As such both areas will experience temporary soreness and swelling.

Using the VASER to remove the fat is subject to the surgeon's discretion but will not in itself slow your recovery.

Peter A Aldea, MD

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
