Ask a doctor

If the Two Nostrils Are Not Symmetric After a Year from Rhinoplasty, will the Revision Be Not Easy?

Doctor Answers (2)

Fixing asymmetric nostrils after rhinoplasty may not be worth it.

+1

Without an examination of photographs is difficult to decide whether a surgical correction is even possible. Nevertheless, minor nostril asymmetry probably should be left alone. Revisional surgery might create bigger problems.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

If the Two Nostrils Are Not Symmetric After a Year from Rhinoplasty, will the Revision Be Not Easy?

+1

        Hard to say without pictures or an exam.  I will say that sometimes nostril asymmetry is better left alone, but there are a multitude of techniques to improve this.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of rhinoplasties and rhinoplasty revisions each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews
