Ask a doctor

Will the tummy tuck scar rise while healing? (photo)

Unfortunately i have quite low ribs and not much extra skin above my belly button that can be stretched down, so I will need to have a slight curve in my scar above my pubic area or inverted t scar which I really didn't want. So when the body is healing with the tension of the two parts of skin being pulled together can the scar line rise? if i have a slight curve when the tension pulls the scar upwards it would be even more noticeable

Doctor Answers (8)

Anchoring sutures

+1


Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Tummy tuck scars vary considerably by surgeon

+1

and there are many on this site that are way to high... but some people pick high scars to avoid the vertical scar if your belly button cannot be pinched to your pubic area. My scar usually start 5-6 cm above the genitals, cutting through the mons and none of my patients have complained of a scar too high.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Tummy Tuck scar position

+1

Thank you for your question and photograph. From the appearance of your abdominal skin I do not think you will have a problem with the position of your tummy Tuck scar. Typicallythe tummy Tuck scar rises minimally under normal circumstances.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

You might also like...

Will the tummy tuck scar rise while healing?

+1

Based upon the posted photo I think/believe you will have no issue in obtaining a low place incision..

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Tummy tuck scar

+1

Yes the scar can stretch and hypertrophy if the tension is high,but let your PS do the marking and decision making,he is a professional and will deliver the best results.

Thangavel Ayyappan, MD
India Plastic Surgeon

Tummy tuck scar

+1

Dear AllyHam,

A tummy tuck scar can rise a bit during the healing process if the tension pulling up is more than the strength of the tissues pulling down. I would personally put the incision as low as you can possibly go. I am often surprised how much the abdominal skin can stretch. Also, a small vertical incision, if needed, is not a big deal and often imperceptible.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Tummy tuck scar

+1

In general, the tummy tuck scar remains quite low - I always plan it so that if possible it can be covered by one's underwear.

Christopher J. Davidson, MD, FACS
Wellesley Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Will the tummy tuck scar rise while healing?

+1

The scar should be placed as low as possible.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews
