Ask a doctor

Which is the Better Treatment? Ultherapy or Facial Lipo to Reduce Jowling/extra Volume/skin Laxity on ONE Side of Face?

Doctor Answers (7)

Facial laxity and asymmetry - surgery or non-surgery??

+2

Neither of the treatments you propose will work well if there is any significant issue going on with laxity, jowling or descent of the cheek. Neither will they correct any dramatic asymmetry.

There are some folks that actually need a hemi-facelift or cheek lift to achieve the best result.  Make sure that whomever you see can offer ALL the treatments including surgery so you can sort through the options one by one and decide which will best match or exceed your expectations.  If you go to somebody who can't do the surgery, like a dermatologist, they may well tell you what they think you want to hear and steer you towards the non-surgical treatments they offer.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Ultherapy can help lift one side of the face if there is asymmetry

+1

Patients need to be examined in person, to evaluate their unique anatomy, skin laxity and involvement of neighboring tissues.  Sometimes liposuction of the jowls can help thin and even lift them, but surgery would be more precise and more effective. There are risks to nerves with all procedures. If the amount of lift of one jowl that is needed is not too significant, then Ultheapy may be a good treatment for that patient. I have been able to accomplish making some patients more even who were born with asymmetries of their eyebrows and cheeks, using Ultherapy more on one side than the other.


Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/ultherapy/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Treatment of Facial Asymmetry

+1

Both of these are potential options, although it depends on the degree of asymmetry, skin quality and skin quantity.  Direct patient examination is certainly required in this situation by a surgeon who can provide you with a range of treatment options here.

Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Ulthera vs Lipo vs facelift

+1

There is no way to know without an in-person examination whether any of those options will achieve the desired result. Ultherapy might be the answer if skin tone is not too lax, and it might give an enhanced result in combination with liposuction. Best to consult a plastic surgeon who does facelifts and ultherapy.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Best treatment for jowls on one side of face

+1

Thank you for your question about Ultherapy and liposuction for  jowls and loose skin on one side of your face. 

  • Ultherapy is a trademark name for ultrasound to shrink skin by heating it, as Thermage and ND YAG lasers do using radiofrequency and light.
  • Works best in very thin skin, results unpredictable,
  • Liposuction removes fat, skin will be looser,
  • I recommend a one-side face lift for best results. If surgery is not an option, try Ultherapy, Thermage or ND Yag.. Hope this helps! 
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Ultherapy and Facial Lipo are not mutually exclusive

+1

When there is excess fat pad along jowls, there is a new procedure called SideLaze lift that can help to melt the fat pads using Cynosure PrecisionTx (formerly known as SideLaze800) and the clinical result is even better with minor facial/neck liposuction. This new revolutionary technique achieves clinical results that approximate that of mini-facelift for the lower half of the face without the downtime or risks associated with mini-facelift. Ultherapy is still a viable option for people who desires a non-invasive way to tighten face and neck and better define the jawlines. One can even combine both modalities though Ultherapy should be done first prior to face/neck lipo with or without SideLaze lift. 

Web reference: http://www.SideLazeLift.com

Bay Area Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Face liposuction

+1

if there is localized collection of fat in the lower face without much of skin laxity Facial Liposuction would be an option. if there is skin laxity along with it which is uslly the case in many patients then u might benefit from facelift.

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
