Ask a doctor

What's the best treatment for slight jowls and slightly receding chin? Could a very mild chin augmentation take care of both?

I'm a 56 year old woman with good skin tone and don't want to do anything very dramatic: just want to look a bit younger and fresher-nothing new there. I've been looking into chin augmentation but am concerned that it will be too dramatic a change and/or result in too large a chin. I'm also just starting to look slightly jowly. I'm wondering if i were to do the chin augmentation if that might also address the jowls issue (?). What's the best approach for a MILDLY receding chin?

Doctor Answers (6)

What's the best treatment for slight jowls and slightly receding chin? Could a very mild chin augmentation take care of both?

+1
  Filler or a small chin implant may be reasonable, but an exam would be most helpful in your case.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Treatment of the slightly recessed chin and mild jowls with filler vs chin implant/facelift

+1
If your recessed chin and jowls are mild, your may want to consider filler placement to the jaw line area.  Artistic placement by an experienced practitioner typically can yield a very natural appearance that many patients would not want to trade for chin implant and face lifting.  Certainly, the options for chin implant placement and face lifting are there should you not wish to undergo more filler placement, but if you desire a minimally-invasive, little-downtime, inexpensive option, then you should consider filler to the peri-oral region.  Hope that answer helped you!

Thomas T. Le, MD
Baltimore Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Just be conservative

+1
Your concern about having too dramatic of a change with the implant is a good one.  What you don't want is too strong of a chin.  Just make this clear to your surgeon.  You want them talking about a few millimeters of augmentation only.  Regarding your jowls, you would likely be very happy with any number of different limited facelift procedures that focus on pulling the jowl region tissue upwards into a more desirable position.  The combination of the lift and chin augmentation (which also augments just in front of the jowl region) should really make you happy with your decision to go ahead with this surgery. 

John Frodel, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Chin implants and pre-jowl implants

+1
There are a variety of implants sizes and shapes to choose from. For subtle projection, a small implant (button implant) that sits only at the center of the chin can be applied. Longer  implants that extend to the jowls can help "fill" in the pre-jowl sulcus (or indentation in front of the jowl). There are some "chin" implants that have very little projection centrally and more width at the pre-jowl region to reduce a too dramatic change. A 3 mm central projection would create a subtle change that might be good for you.
Additional options include injectables.
Best wishes.

C.W. David Chang, MD
Columbia Facial Plastic Surgeon

Jowls and receding chin

+1

The jowls can only be removed with a mini lift or facelift. A chin implant will give more anterior projection  to the front part of the mandible.  A chin implant will do nothing for the jowls.Chin implants are manufactured in a variety of sizes and shapes which is best determined at the time of the consultation/ examination. For many examples of the combination of facelift and chin implants, please see the link  below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Mild receding chin

+1

Your concerns are quite normal - no need for a big change; but you want to keep it looking good. Yes, a chin surgery could help; and even tissue fillers would work to blend and contour the area in a simple fashion. However, you have to be realistic, since the tissue loses elasticity as one ages and therefore the 'jowl' area is not always fully corrected with these approaches

Gerald Wittenberg, MSc, DMD
Vancouver Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
