Ask a doctor

What is the Treatment to Follow After Tummy Tuck Skin Necrosis?

My wife had a tummy tuck a month ago. She had an area in the lower abdomen that became necrotic. The surgeon cut it and ordered to to often changes with gauze and saline water ( two to three time a day). After a month she went to see him and he cut all the fat again statin that it was not growing healthy. he thinks that he will be able to closed the wound in a month from now. she is not smoker, diabetic or has any circulation problems.

Doctor Answers (4)

Tummy Tuck Incision Healing Process

+1

Dear Osmilbarry,

 

It is hard to give a definitive answer without physical examination to note the condition of the wound.

 

Nonetheless, time is the key as wound necrosis tends to happen post-surgery.
As for the reason behind the described necrosis, several factors come into play that the operating surgeon should be able to note.

 

Different approaches could be considered to control the healing and to motivate the process (usually topical). After the healing process takes place, scar revision could be considered if necessary.

 

Maintaining a hygiene approach is essential when dressing changes are to be performed. The last thing you want to happen is the onset of an infection.

 

Thank you for your question.

 

Best of wishes to your wife.
Dr. Sajjadian


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

Tummy Tuck Skin Necrosis

+1

Without knowing the size of the defect it is hard to say, but there are options. Very small skin sloughs will heal in without any need to reclose the area. If the scar is objectionable after 6 months it is usually easy to revise. larger sloughs may need to be debrided and either allowed to close spontaneously or resutured if possible after the wound is very clean. Huge defects may need skin grafting and delayed reconstruction over several years.

Howard N. Robinson, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Wound healing after tummy tuck

+1
I do not think that your wife needs to see a wound care specialist. Some wounds become necrotic; only the operating surgeon would know if there was excess tension on the closure in that area or another contributing factor. The standard treatment is topical, including dressing changes, and secondary healing of the wound. Once the wound has healed (and I would not want to speculate as to whether it should be closed by the surgeon in a month or allowed to heal on its own without additional information), then consideration can be given to scar revision at a later date, if necessary.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...

Postoperative wound care

+1

Hello.  In this case scenario time does help to heal the wounds.  There are a variety of new wound care products including the Vac system which can speed up closure of the wound. If your physician is not using some newer products or the Vac. You might want to see a wound specialist. Good luck

Sanjay Lalla, MD, FACS
West Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
