Ask a doctor

Should the tip of my nose be thinner? The bridge is almost perfectly straight. (photo)

My side profile is perfectly straight. Should my tip be more sculpted?

Doctor Answers 8

Finer nasal tip

Thank you for your inquiry!

It seems that you are a good candidate for a rhinoplasty that will improve the way your nose looks to complement your facial features in a natural fashion. Addressing the bulbous nasal tip should provide you with the look you fancy. However, without a physical examination it is not possible to provide you with specific details. I highly recommend that you schedule a consultation with a well-experienced surgeon.



Good luck!!!

Ali Sajjadian, MD FACS


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 162 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Thinner tip

Most rhinoplasties involve refining of the lower lateral cartilages to obtain a thin tip.  You may benefit from this procedure.  A surgeon may be able to help you decide by analysing your nasal aesthetics and showing you computerized imaging of the surgical goals.

Should the tip of my nose be thinner? The bridge is almost perfectly straight.

Deciding whether or not your tip should be thinner is actually up to you.  But, yes, the tip is round and can be
more defined and sculpted with a tipplasty.  The recovery is quick with minimal downtown,

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Tip plasty candidate

The bulbous tip is addressed with a combination of suture techniques to the lower lateral cartilage and sometimes a conservative cartilage removal. It is important to make sure the new tip balances with remainder of the nasal and facial features. Look for  an experienced rhinoplasty surgeon for best results

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Bulbous Tip

I agree. Based on one picture alone, it appears that your nasal tip is not as defined as it could be. A nasal tip rhinoplasty may produce a more defined and feminine nasal tip. Consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.

Best wishes

George C. Peck, Jr, MD
West Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Should the tip of my nose be thinner? The bridge is almost perfectly straight.

Yes! The posted photo demonstrates a tip bulbous deformity that could be improved in a tip rhinoplasty surgery.///

Should the tip of my nose be thinner? The bridge is almost perfectly straight.

The tip of your nose can certainly be refined.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Tip may be more refined with surgery

Dear Chaan, 
With just this one photograph I would say that yes your tip could use some refinements to provide better aesthetics to the overall appearance of your nose. You have nice cheekbones and beautiful eyes which will be more highlighted with these refinements. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 151 reviews
