Can the Tip of my Nose Be Made Less Prominent? (photo)

I have had 2 rhinoplasty surgeries and I am still unhappy with the shape of the tip of my nose. I wanted it to be rounded off and not look so prominent when I smile. Also from the 3/4 view, it looks kind of like a ski jump with a point sticking out. I also want that rounded off. Please help!

Doctor Answers 6

Ski Jump And Point

    From the limited views, you may need additional dorsal hump resection with cartilage graft to the supratip area along with a few other things to the tip.  I agree that an exam is necessary. 

Have a question? Ask a doctor

For revision rhinoplasty a personal exam is very important

You posted only one photo and that one with expression. We take at least 8 other views of noses in additon to touching and looking inside the nose to determine whats best for a revision surgery. I suggest you seek a qualified revision specialist in your area for a qualified opinion on how to improve your nose.

Steven J. Pearlman, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty

It is difficult to form an opinion from this single view taken from above with contraction of your facial muscles.  In order to determine the best method to narrow your nasal tip, a personalized consultation should be done with a well qualified rhinoplasty specialist.

Jonathan Sykes, MD
Sacramento Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty

It is difficult to provide you with advice without seeing additional photos. I would recommend a consult with a board certified revision rhinoplasty specialist. He/she will be able to examine your nose in person and provide you with information. I hope this helps, and best of luck. 

Paul S. Nassif, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Rhinoplastu revision issue

It is a tough question to answer without better views and definitely an exam in person.  Best to see a surgeon in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Tip revision

It is very difficult to answer your question without seeing more pictures – you should consider posting more images showing your areas of concern

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 153 reviews
