Ask a doctor

Will the Tip Go Down Become Even? (photo)

It has been three months and a couple of days from my initial surgery and the tip of my nose has gone down from the last months but it is still significantly big and also one side of my nostril is more up than the other side. will all these issues regarding the tip of my nose go down?

Doctor Answers (6)

Will the Tip Go Down Become Even?

+1

 I have performed Rhinoplasty for well over 25 years and the tip swelling can take up to 6, 9 months or longer to resolve depending on what was done to the nasal tip cartilages during the Rhinoplasty.  An open Rhinoplasty manipulates the tip cartilages to the greatest extent and can effect the nostril shape while a closed Retrograde Tip-plasty does not change the nostrils at all.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Bulbous Tip After Rhinoplasty

+1

Dear Bachez,

 

Thank you for posting your photographs.

As it seems, you have a thick skin that may slow the pace of your recovery, hence the achievement of your final results.

Usually, the average time required to establish the final results of a typical rhinoplasty is around 12 months. In your case, the process may take couple of months longer.

Having a little more patience will help you greatly aside making sure that you do not get into a situation leading to a nasal trauma.

Thank you for your inquiry and the best of wishes to you.

Dr. Sajjadian

Web reference: http://www.DrSajjadian.com

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Will the Tip go Down 3 Months after Rhinoplasty?

+1

In a patient with thick skin like you the swelling of your tip should decrease significantly over the next 9-12 months. Only time will tell if the nostril asymmetry will improve.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Tip UP

+1

Time and downward massage will usually help with your issues. Please be sure to check with your surgeon first.

San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Will the Tip Go Down Become Even?

+1

Hi,

 3 months post-op is very early after surgery. Give it at least a year. There is really nothing you can do about it now. Wait a full year, then reevaluate.

 

Best,

Dr.S.

Web reference: http://rhinoplastysurgeonnewyork.com/

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 198 reviews

Will the Tip Go Down Become Even?

+1

I am not sure which picture is preoperative one? But, one thing that is not often emphasized, is the fact that faces are all asymmetric. nostrils are also uneven too and this may become more obvious after surgery. Healing also takes several months to complete. If the picture on the right is your preoperative one, then your left nostril shows this asymmetry. Swelling can exaggerate this.

Web reference: http://cosmeticsurgery4you.com

Huntington Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
