Ask a doctor

Does the Tip Deproject After a Rhinoplasty?

I had a rhinoplasty about 1 week ago. It appears the nose was slightly upturned. The tip 0\appears longer or more pointy. It appears as if its more projected. Does it deproject after a rhinoplasty? If so, by how much is a norm or a range in mlimetters? Does the nose deproject as swelling takes place. I am concerned. Also, does the nose drop at all after rhinoplasty. If so, by how much? 1mm?

Doctor Answers (3)

You should be asking your surgeon these questions.

+2

Markky_03, you have asked a total of 4 questions, all of them good and reasonable, but all of them best referred to the surgeon you paid for your operation. Any of us online consultants serve only to give general answers that may or may not apply to the specifics of your individual case, anatomy, and surgical procedure.

The purpose of this forum is to help provide "second opinions" or additional information when what your own doctor is providing is unclear or if you have concerns that you feel uncomfortable about.

But in almost all cases, your own surgeon has vested interest in your results, your happiness with the information provided, and overall satisfaction that would merit referral of others to his/her care. That's how we build and maintain our practices.

Unless you have a "lemon" of a surgeon, we welcome questions, as each of us has a slightly different "spin" on our answers, as you can read in various responses. Your own surgeon should get your attention, as it is s/he you chose to perform your operation (and the one you paid to care for you as well!) Best wishes! Dr. Tholen


Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews

Does the nose deproject after rhinoplasty?

+2

Every case is different.  You are in the very early post operative period and no conclusions can be made that early.  Some times the surgeon uses certain techniques to prevent deprojection.  Give is time and discuss your concerns with your surgeon.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Deprojection

+1

Seven days and you are concerned about your nasal tip placement?  Please contact your surgeon for reassurance that you are progressing as planned.

Robert Shumway, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...
