Ask a doctor

What is the timeframe for a MOHs facial scar to achieve maximum healing?

When will scar from MOHs look the best that it will look? How many weeks/months?

Doctor Answers (2)

What is the timeframe for a Mohs facial scar to achieve maximum healing

+1

I don't look to do anything to a Mohs site until at least 6 months have passed. Each person is different but 6-12 months is when you can begin looking to correct a scar from a procedure like Mohs.



Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Healing from Mohs surgery

+1

The scar will continue and continue to get better. Its best to not think of it in terms of weeks or months. Most Mohs surgeons typically say it takes about a year to gauge the final result. However, if there is something that is obviously an issue, you should see your Mohs surgeon sooner than that. Very rarely there are issues that can be dealt with sooner, for example if you get some hypertrophic scarring or keloid formation.

Omar Ibrahimi, MD
Stamford Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
