Ask a doctor

Will the Swelling in my Nose Go Down More in the Middle?

I had rhinoplasty almost 3 weeks ago and i'm quite pleased with the results, except that the middle/ tip section is still really round looking. i had a bump removed and the top side of the bridge looks nice, then it kind of gets bigger and rounder towards the middle and tip. I was wondering if this was only swelling and if it'll go down to turn out more straight or if it will stay like this for the most part.

Doctor Answers 3

Assessment Of Rhinoplasty Results At 3 Weeks Post-op

Hi,

Congratulations on your surgery!

At 3 weeks post-op, it is too early to assess the end results of your rhinoplasty.

The swelling is pretty normal and you need to be a little more patient allowing nature to take its course.

Usually, the final results are established at about 12 months after the surgery but at the 6 months mark most of the changes would have taken place.

I recommend that you keep your surgeon in the loop of your progress as he/she knows the full details of your surgery.

I hope this helps.

The best of luck to you.

Dr. Sajjadian


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

At 3 weeks your nose is only at the beginning of swelling resolution

This is an area that tends to swell a lot in rhinoplasty, particulary if some reduction was done on the dorsum.  You need to give it at least 6-12 months (and longer if you have thick skin) before you clearly assess the long-term width in that area.

David W. Kim, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Swelling after three weeks

I wish I could put  nasal splint on every patient for 6 months so they can't look at it until the swelling is gone and the final result materializes..

Richard Ellenbogen, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
