Ask a doctor

Is the SmartPro MPX Used to Remove Lipomas? Have Them on Arms/ Back but Now One is Starting at my Jaw Line.

Doctor Answers (5)

SmartLipo For Lipoma Removal?

+1

Lipomas can be removed with any type of liposuction and SmartLipo is no exception.  However, the chance of the lipoma returning is high if the entire mass is not removed.  The only way to assure this is to do a surgical excision.  This can be done through a small incision but a scar will result.  Ask your plastic surgeon exactly where he would put the scar and how inconspicuous it will be.

Web reference: http://www.pasadenacosmeticsurgery.com/smart-lipo.html

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Lipomas can be treated with Smartlipo

+1

Lipomas can be treated with Smartlipo but traditionally, they are just excised.  Excision leaves a larger scar on the skin surface, but less risk of recurrence.  Smartlipo is more expensive, leads to less surface scarring, but has a higher recurrence rate.

Walnut Creek Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Smartlipo Probing Of Lipomas

+1

The traditional removal of lipomas is surgical excision. This works because it gets rid of the entire lipoma and its capsule. But there is the trade-off of a scar and that is obviously want you want to avoid. There are other lipoma treatment from lipodissolve injection to use the fiberoptic cable of Smartipo to do some 'spot' melting of the fatty tumors. While these methods do avoid a larger incision, there are less effective and may require more than one treatment and a higher recurrence rate.

Web reference: http://www.eppleysmartlipo.com/

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Lipoma

+1

The use of traditional liposuction has been around for a long time. Smart lipo could be used as well. The advantage fo using any lipo is the small icision. However the disadvantage is the high recurrance rate. In order to get a permanent fix the capsule of the lipoma mustst be removed. This hard to do with liposuction but, easy with surgery, Surgery requires a longer incision.

Web reference: http://www.drbray.com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

No such thing as smart pro mix

+1

You may wish to elaborate and specify exactly what you are asking as there is no such thing as smart pro mix. You are most likely referring to Smartlipo. Any type of liposuction can reduce or debunk a lipo but will not cure it or permanently remove it. Lipomas tend to recur especially with liposuction. You should definitely have at least one biopsied to confirm correct histology and once confirmed, I would recommend consulting with a plastic surgeon for management options.

Brookline Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews


You might also like...