Ask a doctor

What is the best skin tightening solution?

I have lost weight and am pretty slim now, but have some sagging skin around the tummy and flanks. What is the best solution out there?

Doctor Answers (8)

Tummy tuck is usually best option to tighten tummy skin

+1
Thank you for your question. Of course an in person examination and consultation with a plastic surgeon is required to properly answer your question. Generally speaking however a tummy tuck is the most effective method to tighten loose tummy skin. Nonsurgical skin tightening options such as Thermage, Ulthera, and others do not produce significant tightening of tummy skin.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

What is the best skin tightening solution?

+1
Loose skin beyond a certain point is best addressed with skin excision.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 220 reviews

Best solution for skin tightening

+1
Hello and thank you for your question.
Congrats on the weight loss. After significant weight loss many people are left with loose excess skin. One can not say what is the best option for you without seeing you. There are lesser invasive options for tightening skin that has mildly lost its elasticity when there is not much excess. However, usually after significant weight loss a surgical procedure such as a tummy tuck is necessary. I recommend that you see a board certified plastic surgeon in consultation to get more specific answers to your questions which can best be addressed after a thorough history and examination is performed.
Best of luck to you!

David Cangello, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Skin tightening

+1
Thank you for your question and congratulations on your weight loss!
Without  photos I can only give general information.
Several factors need to be addressed:
1) your goals.
2) the amount of loose skin.
3) the  exact location of the loose skin.
4) the trade off of hiding hidden scars for contour improvement.

There are some non-surgical options that combine radio frequency 
technology and heat to help shrink the skin without surgical scars
(Vella Shape III).
I suggest you make an appointment with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who has both surgical and non surgical technology in their office

Robert A. Hardesty, MD, FACS
Riverside Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Skin tightnening after weight loss

+1
The "best" solution depends on many factors and including how much extra skin you have, and what your goals are.

It is best to get an exam and review options.  Likely a tummy tuck or other skin removal operation will be needed.  Of course, you may choose to do nothing.

sek

Scott E. Kasden, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Weight loss

+1
Thank you for the question.


To best help you, a physical examination or picture evaluation is required in order to determine which procedures or techniques will work best for your case.


Dr. Campos

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 166 reviews

Skin tightening

+1
It is difficult to be sure without an examination, but typically skin removal is the option. Either a skin only  or a circumferential T Tuck if you have laxity all the way around.

Rick Rosen, MD
Norwalk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Best skin tightening

+1
If you have lost weight and now have extra sagging skin, the only effective treatment is to surgically remove the skin. A tummy tuck procedure sounds like the procedure that would provide the best skin tightening results for you. There are lots of non-invasive technologies that claim to provide skin tightening (I have one in my office). But the amount of tightening with these devices is very limited and rarely accomplishes much of anything for the abdomen. 

William T. Stoeckel, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews
