Ask a doctor

Why Does the Skin on my Abdomen Feel Soft Yet Painful After a TT? (photo)

Hi, I had a full TT with lipo 5 months ago. All was great until recently. My abdomen feels a bit tight yet the skin above it feels bruised and soft. I have not gained any weight these past few months. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (4)

Tenderness of skin after Tummy Tuck?

+2

Thank you for the question and pictures.

Congratulations on your recent tummy tuck surgery;  it appears you will have a very nice results.

Recent onset tenderness/ or pain may be related to a gradual return of sensation to  the skin of the abdomen after the tummy tuck surgery. You should also be careful that your skin is not being irritated by tightfitting undergarments or clothing.

Because your symptoms are of new/recent onset it may be in your best interest to be seen by your plastic surgeon for in person examination.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 627 reviews

Tightness

+2

One possible explanation is that you are doing more of your normal activity. As patients get back to their lives, it is not uncommon to see this kind of thing. I would check with your surgeon to make sure you are not having any problems.

Nashville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Nerve healing can cause pain 5 months after a tummy tuck

+1

Thank you for your question. A personal exam and consultation is always best.

That said as nerves heal after a tummy tuck it is not uncommon to feel discomfort often like small electrical sensations or the sensation of worms crawling under the skin or other abnormal sensations. Nerves


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Tender skin after tummy tuck

+1

It is difficult to say just why your skin is tender after five months, though tummy tuck does cause sensation changes which are quite lasting in the lower abdomen. Stiffness can persist in the lower abdomen and scar for a year or longer, and numbness can persist just as long. This is why tummy tuck seems to have the longest recovery compared to other cosmetic procedures.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd.com

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com/tummy-tuck

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
