Ask a doctor

Why Are the Sides of my Breasts (1 Yr Post Surgery) Still Firm/tight?

Hello, I have had 2 surgeries on my breasts, both enhancing with silicone implants. My latest one, we put 600 cc. I have a large frame 6'1'' with a wide chest bone. I love the way my breasts look; however, it is difficult to "push together" my breasts from the sides for cleavage. They feel soft, and I can move them freely, except from the far sides. They are stiff and do not want to move center. They are further to the sides, but that is due to the size (dr said), why cant I push them together

Doctor Answers (6)

Cannot Push Breasts Together

+1

   Breasts that cannot be pushed together are probably the result of breasts that had a wide space before surgery and a space after surgery.  Hard to say without pictures.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Cleavage is not "natural"

+1

You have large implants, which may be perfectly appropriate for you, given your frame.  However, your ribcage anatomy may just not allow you to push those implants together, and that's not likely to change.  Love them as they are, if you can :)

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Can't Create Cleavage

+1

Without a before and after picture it is difficult to say.  It might be because your breast are naturally wide and the implants typically do not go wider toward the center than the natural boundary.

Dr. ES

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

No cleavage?

+1

Obtaining good cleavage after breast augmentation is often related to your anatomy especially when the implants are placed under the muscle.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Why Are the Sides of my Breasts (1 Yr Post Surgery) Still Firm/tight?

+1

It is hard to try to answer without an in person exam, but impossible without a photo. There are many women in whom it is just not possible to achieve cleavage. If the implants breasts are naturally wide apart, implants will not bring them closer together. For under the muscle implants, which is done by most surgeons, the implants can't move further than where the pectoral muscle attached to the breastbone, and that is at least a one inch separation, often more. 

Please consider posting a photo. If you are not satisfied with your surgeon's explanation, another opinion might be a good choice. Best wishes.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breasts Firm/Tight after Breast Augmentation?

+1

Thank you for the question, but it is very difficult to answer it without direct examination. Despite best efforts, online consultants can only speculate; you'll be best off,  if you wish additional opinions, seeing board certified plastic surgeons in your area (second opinions).

 Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews


You might also like...