Why Do the Scars Hurt After Having Ptosis of the Eyes Surgery 9 Months Ago? By Evening the Scars Hurt Alot?

9 months after surgery for ptosis of the eyes the scarring seems to be getting worse and by evening my eyes are in pain. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (3)

Scars Hurting 9 Months after Surgery

+1

   A physical exam could not sort this out.  Perhaps the scar is not the issue and something internal relevant to the levator repair or advancement is the issue. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Pain after eyelid surgery

+1

Pain after eyelid surgery should not last more than a few days after surgery. (In fact, it usually last a few hours.)  If pain continues longer than that, you should see an oculoplastic specialist for evaluation.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Very unusual

+1

What you are describing is very unusual. Scars rarely cause pain, and after the first couple months will improve over the period of the year.

If you post photos so we can see the level of scarring, that would be helpful.

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

You might also like...
