Can The Scar on my Lip (Bump Like Scar) Go Away? (photo)

I fell at the age of 3 and cut my lip open. My mother says the doctors told her I would grow thus for stretching my face and lip out to normality. But the bump remains after 17 years. As a 20 year old, I would really like to be able to get rid of the bump without causing more damage. If it is possible, how can it be done? Please help! Thank You

Doctor Answers (1)

Improving lip scars that are caused by an accident or trauma

+1

The excess mucosal skin on your lip will respond well to surgical scar revision of the lip and mucosa. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews
