What is the Best Scar Fading Cream for Dark Skinned Black Women After Tummy Tuck?

What is the Best Scar Fading Cream for Dark Skinned Black Women After Tummy Tuck?

Doctor Answers (5)

Scar fading cream

+2

Hello and thank you for the question.

While it would be helpful to see a photograph of your condition, in our practice, a reasonable regimen for scar fading is a trial of Tri-Luma cream or a generic variant. Consult with your plastic surgeon for options.  The condition will improve in its own right, with time, however using a skin lightening treatment will help expedite that process.

Best of luck,

 

Glenn Vallecillos, M.D., F.A.C.S., Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Scar treatment for dark-skinned women

+2

The scar regimen that is proven time and time again in the literature is silicone sheeting.  Thus this seems to be my preferred recommendation for those patients at high risk for scar or developing hypertrophic scars, especially for tummy tucks.  It is more difficult to recommend this for the face since the sheets can be seen as unsightly to some people.  However at the waist, it seems to be much better tolerated.  Try a product such as NewGel which comes in clear and beige sheets that are precut to different scars.   One sheet could last several weeks and should be continued for several months.

Tito Vasquez, MD, FACS
Southport Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Scar care after tummy tuck

+1
Best wishes,
Pablo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

You might also like...

Many effective Scar Management Options exist

+1

Hi there-

Because there are so many effective options for the improvement in the appearance of a scar, and these options change depending on how long it has been since your surgery, it would be very difficult to say which option would be best for you without knowing more about you and your surgery.

It's also important to understand that all surgeons are very different in what they prefer and have found effective in their patients in the past.

My best advice is for you to return to see your surgeon for his advice on what to do at this point.

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Scars and Darkly pigmented skin after tummy tuck

+1

Thank you for your question. Darkly pigmented skin can have a tendency to develop thickened and sometimes uncomfortable scars that have a tough time settling down.  If your body follows a normal path of healing, the scars will eventually flatten and fade to a more normal skin color with time, typically about 1-1.5 yrs.   Any good moisturizing lotion massaged into the scar 3 times a day should help speed the process.

 

If you develop hypertrophic scars and/or keloid scars, then medical intervention is necessary to help you get the best scar that you can have. Treatments include silicone gel or sheeting, steroid injections, and sometime planned light dose radiation therapy to the scars immediately after the surgery.


To help determine what might be right for you, see at least two or more board-certified plastic surgeons in your area for a full and complete evaluation to make sure you are a good candidate and that it is safe for you to have surgery.  I hope this helps.

There is no one magic cream that will prevent you from developing a bad scar if the genetics of your skin is predisposed to developing bad scars.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
