What Are the Other Risks from the Anesthesia Besides Nausea After a Mini Tummy Tuck?

Doctor Answers (1)

Mini tummy tuck complications?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Generally  speaking ( without the benefit of pictures or physical examination) assuming you are having the surgery done at aa accredited/safe facility under the care of a board-certified anesthesiologist  and board-certified plastic surgeon the risks of general  anesthesia  are relatively small compared to the risks  of you being dissatisfied with the results of the mini  tummy tuck.

 In my opinion, the mini tummy talk is an  operation that  produces very limited results and is very rarely indicated. It involves a shorter incision but does not address the majority of the abdominal wall issues present for most patients who present consultation. For example, the area of skin excised is quite small. The abdominal wall musculature is addressed below the umbilicus leaving the upper number wall potentially lax. The appearance of the umbilicus is not necessarily addressed sufficiently.



I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 684 reviews
