Ask a doctor

Whats are the Risks From a Mini Facelift for a Smoker?

i am 53 years old, i am smoker for 30 years, i ll be having a mini facelift on the 7th of june, i try to quiet smoking but i coudnt. whats the risks please help and thank you

Doctor Answers (3)

What are the Risks From a Mini Facelift for a Smoker?

+1

          The risks of flap loss in a smoker are significantly greater than in a nonsmoker.  The rate is so much higher that most plastic surgeons will not operate on smokers who want a facelift.  There are technical aspects of dissection that can limit the risk of flap loss but this will always be a possibility.  If you are still smoking, you need to make sure that your surgeon knows this.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

What are the Risks From a Mini Facelift for a Smoker?

+1

Smoking causes immediate constriction of blood vessels. These are the same blood vessels that nourish the skin that is lifted and tightened with a facelift. Therefore, facelift surgery in a smoker can potentially result in full thickness skin loss and resultant scarring. Most plastic surgeons, myself included, will not perform facelift surgery on people who are currently smoking for this reason. This is a totally elective surgery and you would be well served to delay the procedure until you can curtail smoking.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Face lift

+1

Facelift in a smoker can cause skin to die, and major scarring. There are techniques that will inimize this risk but you will always have that risk regardless of hoe carefull and what technique is used. If you can not stop smoking do not do the surgery

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...
