Ask a doctor

What is the Risk of Deep Vein Thrombosis with liquid Sclerotherapy?

What is the Risk of Deep Vein Thrombosis with liquid Sclerotherapy?

Doctor Answers (3)

Deep vein thrombosis is a known risk after sclerotherapy

+1
Superficial and deep vein thrombosis can occur with sclerotherapy but the risk is low. It is important to follow up and perform venous Doppler ultrasound scans if varicose veins are being injection in order to recognize and potentially treat calf vein thrombosis. 


Buffalo General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Risk of Deep Vein Thrombosis with Liquid Sclerotherapy?

+1

Thank you for your question. In skilled hands, the risk is small, but there is always a risk. A risk with lasers, a risk with injections both exist. I hope this helps.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Very low but there is a risk .

+1

Sclerotherapy requires injecting a solution into a vein to dissolve the vein. The solution works by pushing the blood out of the vein, irritating the vein wall and this results in the vein wall sticking together and then dissolving over time. There is always a risk of the solution going beyond the treated veins and entering the deep veins to lead to a DVT. Usually, however, the solution is rapidly washed out of the deeper veins so that DVT rarely occurs. There are many techniques to help to prevent this such as using smaller concentrations, injecting small amounts of solution per injection and avoiding injecting larger veins. An experienced injector should rarely have DVT occur as a result of sclerotherapy but it certainly is always a risk of which we need to be aware.

John Landi, MD
Naples General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You might also like...
